2019 Edition

Nominees

MAIN COMPETITION AWARD

"Six Mothers"  by Candice Vallantin 

NOMINEE FOR BEST 1-MINUTE SHORT | SPAIN | 2019

"Tip Toe"  by Achille Lietha

NOMINEE FOR BEST MUSIC VIDEO | SWITZERLAND | 2019

"Lily"  by Jingwei Bu

NOMINEE FOR BEST MOBILE SHORT | U.S.A. | 2019

"Solipse"  by Josiah Walker

NOMINEE FOR BEST NO WORD SHORT  | U.S.A. | 2019

"Make It Sound"  by AnDy Wu

NOMINEE FOR BEST STUDENT SHORT  | U.S.A. | 2019

"My Guest From Afar"  by Yuan Yao

NOMINEE FOR BEST STUDENT SHORT  | U.S.A. | 2019

2019

"The Legend of The Lake"  by Chloé Hetzel

NOMINEE FOR BEST DRAMA SHORT  | SWITZERLAND | 2019

"Bi-curious Sleepover"  by Vanessa Mariveles

NOMINEE FOR BEST LGBT SHORT  | U.S.A. | 2019

"The Oval Portrait"  by Lina Larson

NOMINEE FOR BEST STUDENT SHORT  | HUNGARY | 2019

"Dream Date"  by Phillip Lindsey

NOMINEE FOR BEST COMEDY SHORT  | U.S.A. | 2019

"Initiation"  by Iwona Pasińska

NOMINEE FOR BEST DANCE FILM  | POLAND | 2017

"The Art of Flawsome"  by Andrea Nirmala Widjajanto

NOMINEE FOR BEST STUDENT SHORT  | CANADA | 2019

"Sirenetta's Family Dinner"  by Matt Bruneau-Richardson

NOMINEE FOR BEST ANIMATION SHORT  | U.S.A. | 2019

"The Guardian"  by S. A. Turk

NOMINEE FOR BEST STUDENT SHORT  | U.S.A. | 2019

"Second Breath"  by Jean-Philippe Nadeau-Marcoux

& Maxime Laurin

NOMINEE FOR BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT  | CANADA | 2019

"Der Offizier"  by Olof Berghe

NOMINEE FOR BEST 1-MINUTE SHORT  | SWEDEN | 2019

"Evitiamo nell'aria"  by Chiara Gamberini

& Emiliano Camporesi

NOMINEE FOR BEST DISABILITY SHORT | ITALY | 2019

"The Deal"  by Paul Kennedy

NOMINEE FOR BEST 1-MINUTE SHORT  | IRELAND | 2019

"Where My Girls"  by Mads Engel

NOMINEE FOR BEST LGBT SHORT  | U.S.A. | 2019

"Please Arrest Me"  by Xavier Mairesse

NOMINEE FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT | INDIA | 2019

"According to Camden"  by Rory de Grasse

NOMINEE FOR BEST STUDENT SHORT | CANADA | 2018

"Passing"  by Max Clark, Regina Ma, Ana Vásquez

NOMINEE FOR BEST 1-MINUTE SHORT | U.S.A. | 2019

"Backcountry Nights" by Gage Meredith, Andrew Ruesch

NOMINEE FOR BEST 1-MINUTE SHORT | U.S.A. | 2019

"Village of the Gramned" by JP Leigh & Joanna DeLane

NOMINEE FOR BEST 1-MINUTE SHORT | U.S.A. | 2019

"The Nun's Kaddish" by Luis Ismael

NOMINEE FOR BEST DRAMA SHORT | PORTUGAL | 2019

"The Butterfly" by Shiho Fukada

NOMINEE FOR BEST LGBT SHORT | JAPAN | 2019

"Red Omen" by Ed Roman

NOMINEE FOR BEST MUSIC VIDEO | U.S.A. | 2018

 

"Spizella" by Mehmet Tığlı

NOMINEE FOR BEST DRAMA SHORT | GERMANY | 2019

 

"Ostinato" by Luke Luoh

NOMINEE FOR BEST HORROR SHORT | CHINA | 2019

"Sidepiece" by Teddy Tenenbaum

NOMINEE FOR BEST COMEDY SHORT | U.S.A. | 2019

"Life After Life" by Damien Varley

NOMINEE FOR BEST DRAMA SHORT | IRELAND | 2019

"Are We Born or Made" by Yi Zhang

NOMINEE FOR BEST STUDENT SHORT | U.S.A. | 2019

 

"Alter"  by Marcos Obregón

NOMINEE FOR BEST MOBILE SHORT | MEXICO | 2018

 

"Photographs. I wanted to see you there"  by Julián Cáneva

NOMINEE FOR BEST 1-MINUTE SHORT  | ARGENTINA | 2019

"Downlove"  by Michele Riemma

NOMINEE FOR BEST SCI-FI SHORT  | ITALY | 2019

"The Koi"  by Qiyu Zhou

NOMINEE FOR BEST ACTION SHORT  | U.S.A. | 2015

"Fraser Syndrome & Me"  by Kyle Anne Grendys

NOMINEE FOR BEST DISABILITY SHORT | U.S.A. | 2018

"The Venusian Slip"  by Sam Mcgilp

NOMINEE FOR BEST DANCE FILM | AUSTRALIA | 2019

"World As We Know It"  by Jameson Bryant

NOMINEE FOR BEST SCI-FI SHORT | U.S.A. | 2019

"The Limit of Love"  by Ross Allen

NOMINEE FOR BEST 1-MINUTE SHORT | CANADA | 2019

"Blank Canvas"  by Alisa Traskunov

NOMINEE FOR BEST DANCE FILM | U.S.A. | 2019

FILM CRAFT AWARD

"Know You"  by Omri Malka

NOMINEE FOR A FCA - CINEMATOGRAHY  | ISRAEL | 2019

"Mad About the Boy"  by Samir Bhamra

NOMINEE FOR A FCA - FILM EDITING (Jason Elberts) | U.K. | 2018

 

"The Ribbon"  by Polla-Ilariya Kozino

NOMINEE FOR A FCA - ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE (Jonathan Galland)  | U.S.A. | 2019

"An Essay of Rain"  by Nagraj Manjule

NOMINEE FOR BEST DRAMA SHORT ! INDIA ! 2017

NOMINEE FOR A FCA - SOUND DESIGN (Avinash Sonawane) | INDIA | 2017

"Alder"  by Vanda Ladeira

NOMINEE FOR A FCA - FILM DIRECTING (Vanda Ladeira) | U.K. | 2019

NOMINEE FOR A FCA - CINEMATOGRAPHY (Neil Oseman) | U.K. | 2019

NOMINEE FOR A FCA - SOUND DESIGN (BeiBei Wang)| U.K. | 2019

"Pride"  by Pantelis Hapeshis

NOMINEE FOR A FCA - MALE ACTING (David McGillivray) | U.K. | 2019

"MOLD"  by Sujin Kim

NOMINEE FOR A FCA - SOUND DESIGN (Bo Li) | U.S.A. | 2018

"Outdooring" by Maxwell Addae

NOMINEE FOR A FCA - FILM EDITING (Xiaoyao Shen) | U.S.A. | 2018

"MARLA" by Ay Salo

NOMINEE FOR A FCA - FILM EDITING | U.S.A. | 2019

NOMINEE FOR A FCA - MUSIC SCORE (Natalie Dzbik) | U.S.A. | 2019

"Life After Life" by Damien Varley

NOMINEE FOR A FCA - FILM DIRECTING (Damien Varley) | IRELAND | 2019

"Are We Born or Made" by Yi Zhang

NOMINEE FOR A FCA - FILM DIRECTING (Yi Zhang) | U.S.A. | 2019

WHY QUARTERLY NOMINEES?

When someone submit a short film to a film festival, everyone have to wait until the official selection is announced. The Play Short as a Film Awards event, feels the need to announce the nominees from a specific quarter submission. The film directors don't have to wait until the final decision and it provides a chance to promote the skils of their short films earlier, even before the results. 

 

Obviously every nominees will be in the competition and they will not all win. Each short film is evaluated according to a specific criteria, such as the narrative coherence, the use of storytelling tools, the film techniques and a skilful acting.

NEXT STEPS:

 

The open call for next quarterly nominees is still open and it will continue. It means that there will be more nominees in each category and these nominees will be competing with each other. The winners will be announced close to the notification date and there will be the Annual Competition for the Best Short Film.

E-mail

 

Phone

 

(Business Days - 10 a.m. to 7 p.m.)   GMT +00:00

+351 911 162 976