2019 Edition

Main Competition Award

 

BEST DRAMA SHORT

 

 THE LEGEND OF THE LAKE  

 By Chloé Hetzel

SWITZERLAND | 2019

Ex aequo

 OUTDOORING  

 By Maxwell Addae

U.S.A. | 2018

____________________________________________

BEST COMEDY SHORT

 IN BRIGHTON  

 By Riccardo Bernasconi,

Francesca Reverdito

SWITZERLAND | 2019

____________________________________________

BEST HORROR SHORT

 THE RE-EDUCATION OF JANE BROWN  

 By MK McGehee

U.S.A. | 2019

____________________________________________

BEST ACTION SHORT

 LET ME RUN  

 By Elmar Bayramov,

Konul Kangarli

U.S.A. | 2019

____________________________________________

BEST SCI-FI SHORT

 WORLD AS WE KNOW IT  

 By Jameson Bryant

U.S.A. | 2019

____________________________________________

BEST LGBT SHORT

 BI-CURIOUS SLEEPOVER  

 By Vanessa Mariveles

U.S.A. | 2019

____________________________________________

BEST DISABILITY SHORT

 FRASER SYNDROME & ME  

 By Kyle Anne Grendys

U.S.A. | 2018

____________________________________________

BEST ANIMATION SHORT

 ACE  

 By Sonia Foltarz,

Jacob Kaplan

U.S.A. | 2018

____________________________________________

Film Craft Award

 

FILM DIRECTING

 

 TRADITION  

Ioseb "Soso" Bliadze

GERMANY | 2019

____________________________________________

CINEMATOGRAPHY

 ALDER  

Neil Oseman

UNITED KINGDOM | 2019

____________________________________________

SOUND DESIGN

 ALDER  

BeiBei Wang

UNITED KINGDOM | 2019

____________________________________________

FILM EDITING

 HERE YOU ARE YOU HERE  

Masa Gibson

U.S.A. / ICELAND | 2020

____________________________________________

 

 

BEST STUDENT SHORT

 THE OVAL PORTRAIT 

 By Lina Larson

HUNGARY | 2019

Ex aequo

 MIES  

 By Mirthe Fernandes

NETHERLANDS | 2019

____________________________________________

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

 JUNE 30TH  

 By Xun Zhang

CHINA | 2019

____________________________________________

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT

 SECOND BREATH  

 By Jean-Philippe Nadeau-Marcoux,

Maxime Laurin

CANADA | 2019

____________________________________________

BEST NO WORD SHORT

 ALDER  

 By Vanda Ladeira

UNITED KINGDOM | 2019

____________________________________________

BEST MOBILE SHORT

 LILY  

 By Jingwei Bu

U.S.A. | 2019

____________________________________________

BEST 1-MINUTE SHORT

 THE LIMIT OF LOVE  

 By Ross Allen

CANADA | 2019

____________________________________________

BEST DANCE FILM

 INITIATION  

 By Iwona Pasińska

POLAND | 2017

____________________________________________

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

 TIP TOE (By Tim Freitag)  

 By Achille Lietha

SWITZERLAND | 2019

 

____________________________________________

 

MUSIC SCORE

 

 MOLD  

Bo Li

U.S.A. | 2018

____________________________________________

FEMALE ACTING

 SPIZELLA  

Nurcan Şirin

GERMANY / TURKEY | 2019

____________________________________________

MALE ACTING

 TRADITION  

Johannes Kienast

Ex aequo

Henning Strübbe

GERMANY | 2019

____________________________________________

 

E-mail

 

Phone

 

(Business Days - 10 a.m. to 7 p.m.)   GMT +00:00

+351 911 162 976