Winners 2020.png

2020 Edition

Main Competition Award

 

BEST DRAMA SHORT

 

 WHAT I CAN'T TELL YOU  

 By Marcel Grabowiecki

U.K. | 2020

____________________________________________

BEST COMEDY SHORT

 UPSOLD  

 By Angela Blake

AUSTRALIA | 2020

____________________________________________

BEST HORROR SHORT

 SLEEP NOW  

 By Pål Gustavsen

NORWAY | 2020

Ex aequo

 HUNTED  

 By Joey Katches

U.S.A. | 2020

____________________________________________

BEST ACTION SHORT

 THE FINAL WISH  

 By Luis Perez Villegas

U.S.A. | 2020

____________________________________________

BEST SCI-FI SHORT

 CONSUME  

 By Bruno Gradaschi

ARGENTINA | 2020

____________________________________________

BEST LGBT SHORT

 ROADKILL  

 By Aliza Brugger

U.S.A. | 2020

____________________________________________

BEST DISABILITY SHORT

 UPSIDE  

 By Jim McMorrow

IRELAND | 2019

____________________________________________

BEST ANIMATION SHORT

 QUICK FIX  

 By Alexandra Lemay

CANADA | 2020

Ex aequo

 GIRL AND ROBOT  

 By Joe Loftus

IRELAND | 2020

____________________________________________

 

BEST STUDENT SHORT

 THE SOUND OF STARS 

 By Ijichi Takuro

CHINA | 2020

Ex aequo

 MATIN BRUN  

 By Elitsa Marielle

FRANCE | 2020

____________________________________________

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

 BELLE-ÎLE IN ACADIE  

 By Phil Comeau

CANADA | 2019

Ex aequo

 GET LOST IN COLOMBIA  

 By Melanie de Klerk, Sophie Lui,

Ron Coldham

CANADA | 2020

____________________________________________

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT

 ADF  

 By Arianna Lenzi

ITALY | 2020

____________________________________________

BEST NO WORD SHORT

 BREAKLINES  

 By Matu Harvey,

Trevor Cone

SINGAPORE | 2020

____________________________________________

BEST MOBILE SHORT

 BABYLICIOUS VLOG  

 By Miguel Quintero

CANADA | 2020

____________________________________________

BEST 1-MINUTE SHORT

 MALFUNCTION  

 By Ilgın Saçan

TURKEY | 2020

____________________________________________

BEST DANCE FILM

 LOVE OR DEATH  

 By Marc Studer

SWITZERLAND | 2020

____________________________________________

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

 EL AMOR REMIX  

 By Nicole Alexander

AUSTRALIA | 2018

____________________________________________

Honorable Mention

 

DRAMA SHORT

 

 BERLIN CASTRO  

Gabe Romero

CANADA | 2020

Ex aequo

 DREAMER  

Vergi Rodriguez,

Diana Zollicoffer

U.S.A. | 2020

____________________________________________

COMEDY SHORT

 GAMES WITH FRIENDS  

Aljaž Tepina

SLOVENIA | 2020

____________________________________________

HORROR SHORT

 THE LAST OF THE USHERS  

Akos Dobos

HUNGARY | 2020

____________________________________________

ACTION SHORT

 A SPECIAL GIFT  

택규 김

KOREA | 2020

____________________________________________

SCI-FI SHORT

 DON'T LET ME SINK  

DaVid Conill

SPAIN | 2020

____________________________________________

LGBT SHORT

 KARAOKE  

Axel Rezinovsky

ARGENTINA | 2020

____________________________________________

DISABILITY SHORT

 GROUNDED  

Annie Leclair

CANADA | 2020

Ex aequo

 CLOSE YOUR EYES AND LOOK AT ME  

Andrea Castoldi

ITALY | 2020

____________________________________________

ANIMATION SHORT

 LEA'S SECRET  

Rico Gutierrez

PHILIPINNES | 2020

____________________________________________

ANIMATION SHORT

 WINTER  

Guodong Yu

CHINA | 2019

____________________________________________

DOCUMENTARY SHORT

 LETTER TO MY MOTHER  

Amin Maher

IRAN | 2019

____________________________________________

 

EXPERIMENTAL SHORT

 ACROSS THE RIVER  

Thorkell August Ottarsson

NORWAY | 2020

____________________________________________

NO WORD SHORT

 ******.COM  

Yingzi Guo

U.S.A. | 2020

____________________________________________

MOBILE SHORT

 ROAD TRIP SÃO TOMÉ  

Bastian Caspar,

Christian Fausel,

Andreas Rohner,
Leah Rohner,

Denis von Trümbach

CANADA | 2019

____________________________________________

 

DANCE FILM

 TOPORZEł  

Iwona Pasińska

POLAND | 2019

____________________________________________

 

MUSIC VIDEO

 MR. ROBERSTON  

Terry Blade

U.S.A. | 2020

____________________________________________

STUDENT SHORT

 Q: GHOSTLY REMOTE EFFECT  

Marcus Hanisch

GERMANY | 2020

Ex aequo

 PARENTHOOD 2050  

Svetlana Bolycheva

RUSSIA | 2020

____________________________________________

Film Craft Award

 

FILM DIRECTING

 

 CALF ROPE  

Bradley Hawkins

U.S.A. | 2020

____________________________________________

SCREENWRITING

 ANNA  

Éric Pinéda

FRANCE | 2020

____________________________________________

CINEMATOGRAPHY

 RUBY BABY  

Owain Wilshaw

U.K. | 2019

____________________________________________

SOUND DESIGN

 ANNA  

Paul Claeys, Louis Limpalaer, Shorty

FRANCE | 2020

____________________________________________

 

 

 

FILM EDITING

 MONROE  

Corey Piper

U.S.A. | 2020

____________________________________________

ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE

 

 A GUARDIAN BEFORE THE MIRROR  

La Banda del Bisonte

COLOMBIA | 2018

____________________________________________

FEMALE ACTING

 QUEER ISOLATION  

Emery Nguyen

CANADA | 2020

____________________________________________

MALE ACTING

 LARA  

George Blagden

U.K. | 2020

____________________________________________