2023 Edition
Nominees
MAIN COMPETITION AWARD
"Une Mouche en décembre" by Antoine Juneau
NOMINEE FOR BEST DRAMA SHORT | CANADA | 2021
"Bugging Me" by Sean Greene
NOMINEE FOR BEST DRAMA SHORT | U.S.A. | 2022
"INDELIBLE" by Shane Rock Nelson
NOMINEE FOR BEST DRAMA SHORT | U.S.A. | 2021
"Stalled" by Enrique Cruz Torres
NOMINEE FOR BEST DRAMA SHORT | U.S.A. | 2022
"Abigail" by Claudio Cirri
NOMINEE FOR BEST DRAMA SHORT | ITALY | 2020
"Four Pins" by Matthew Beltz
NOMINEE FOR BEST DRAMA SHORT | U.S.A. | 2022
2019
"DOUBLE PEINE" by Florian Le Tavernier ARM
NOMINEE FOR BEST DRAMA SHORT | FRANCE | 2022
"Burn, Baby, Burn" by Janthony Roman
NOMINEE FOR BEST DRAMA SHORT | U.S.A. | 2021
"Flesh Peddler" by Jacquie DiTroia
NOMINEE FOR BEST DRAMA SHORT | U.S.A. | 2022
"La Passeggiata" by Alessandro Derviso
NOMINEE FOR BEST DRAMA SHORT | ITALY | 2022
"Dating Dez" by Kimberly Roach
NOMINEE FOR BEST DRAMA SHORT | U.S.A. | 2022
"Broken Boy" by Ahi Black
NOMINEE FOR BEST DRAMA SHORT | U.S.A. | 2022
"Gun Too Soon" by Babajide Bamidele Kolawole
NOMINEE FOR BEST DRAMA SHORT | U.S.A. | 2022
"No Laughing Matter" by Matthew James Long
NOMINEE FOR BEST COMEDY SHORT | U.S.A. | 2022
"Carrotism" by Yann Chen
NOMINEE FOR BEST COMEDY SHORT | TAIWAN | 2018
"Forever Young" by Michel Arribehaute
NOMINEE FOR BEST COMEDY SHORT | FRANCE | 2022
"The Assignment" by James Cunningham
NOMINEE FOR BEST HORROR SHORT | AUSTRALIA | 2022
"This is my home" by Julien Rodrigues
NOMINEE FOR BEST HORROR SHORT | FRANCE | 2022
"Silhouette Man" by James T.D Ryan
NOMINEE FOR BEST HORROR SHORT | U.K. | 2022
"Still Up There" by Joe Loftus
NOMINEE FOR BEST HORROR SHORT | IRELAND | 2022
"O" by Dominik Balkow
NOMINEE FOR BEST HORROR SHORT | GERMANY | 2022
"Feast" by Jeff Scott Hamm
NOMINEE FOR BEST HORROR SHORT | U.S.A. | 2021
"Candy Fight" by Eduardo Saenz Santiago
NOMINEE FOR BEST HORROR SHORT | SPAIN | 2022
"Things We Shouldn't Talk About" by Robbie Kruithoff
NOMINEE FOR BEST LGBT SHORT | U.S.A. | 2022
"Listen to Her" by Yajing Wang
NOMINEE FOR BEST LGBT SHORT | CHINA | 2022
"Méduse Lune" by Léone Pierre Estingoy
NOMINEE FOR BEST LGBT SHORT | BELGIUM | 2022
"Remnants" by Primo Justice Schiappa
NOMINEE FOR BEST LGBT SHORT | U.S.A. | 2021
NOMINEE FOR BEST NO WORD SHORT | U.S.A. | 2021
"Fuggiro Tanto Amore" by Raúl Lorite
NOMINEE FOR BEST LGBT SHORT | SPAIN | 2019
"Bar Stories from Queer Maine"
by Betsy Carson, Wendy Chapkis
NOMINEE FOR BEST LGBT SHORT | U.S.A. | 2022
"Up to the Stars" by Alejandra Villegas Orozco
NOMINEE FOR BEST DISABILITY SHORT | GERMANY | 2021
"Espresso Yourself" by Raza Mallal
NOMINEE FOR BEST DISABILITY SHORT | U.K. | 2021
"Mac" by Cameron Levins
NOMINEE FOR BEST ACTION SHORT | U.S.A. | 2022
"Left Side of Memory" by Gustav Wilde
NOMINEE FOR BEST SCI-FI SHORT | U.S.A. | 2021
"Fight For The Future" by Xiaowei Liu
NOMINEE FOR BEST SCI-FI SHORT | CHINA | 2022
"Transfert" by Jonathan Degrelle
NOMINEE FOR BEST SCI-FI SHORT | FRANCE | 2020
"Mourning Cloak" by Joshua Davies
NOMINEE FOR BEST ANIMATION SHORT | U.K. | 2022
"Dust Angel" by Peter Dorn-Ravlin
NOMINEE FOR BEST SCI-FI SHORT | U.S.A. | 2021
"Friendship" by Lin Tam
NOMINEE FOR BEST ANIMATION SHORT | AUSTRALIA | 2022
"JOE" by Noah Rogers
NOMINEE FOR BEST ANIMATION SHORT | U.S.A. | 2021
NOMINEE FOR BEST NO WORD SHORT | U.S.A. | 2021
"Illusion" by Julie Zheng
NOMINEE FOR BEST ANIMATION SHORT | CHINA | 2021
"The Giant" by Brendan Sullivan, Noah Kentwortz
NOMINEE FOR BEST ANIMATION SHORT | U.S.A. | 2022
"The Clothing" by Xiangyu Li
NOMINEE FOR BEST ANIMATION SHORT | CHINA | 2019
"7ft, Hairy and Handsome" by Kel Sneddon
NOMINEE FOR BEST ANIMATION SHORT | U.K. | 2022
"Waiting for the Bliep"
by Bethany de Forest, Alexander van Zanten
NOMINEE FOR BEST ANIMATION SHORT | NETHERLANDS | 2022
"Living Historians"
by Deward Lynn Lawrence,
Khiredine Ouazaa, Patrick Dumus
NOMINEE FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT | U.S.A. | 2017
"Dajla: cinema and oblivion" by Arturo Dueñas Herrero
NOMINEE FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT | SPAIN | 2020
"Loredana's Fight Against Transphobia"
by Giulia Ottaviano
NOMINEE FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT | GERMANY | 2021
"The Seventh Seal" by Jacek Krawczyk
NOMINEE FOR BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT | POLAND | 2020
"Without A Stage or (something in between)"
by Christian Jaramillo
NOMINEE FOR BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT | U.S.A. | 2022
"The Host" by Guillaume Hernandez, Sébastien Bonfanti
NOMINEE FOR BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT | FRANCE | 2022
"Blue Delusion" by Fang Guan
NOMINEE FOR BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT | CHINA | 2022
"Space Junk" by Adam Peltier
NOMINEE FOR BEST MOBILE SHORT | U.S.A. | 2022
"Wolves" by Dave Brynlund
NOMINEE FOR BEST MOBILE SHORT | CANADA | 2022
"Dancing With the Wind" by Benny Lau
NOMINEE FOR BEST MOBILE SHORT | HONG KONG | 2021
"Wisdom Teeth" by Denny Chao
NOMINEE FOR BEST MOBILE SHORT | CHINA | 2022
"CROSSED" by Jean-Charles Fritz
NOMINEE FOR BEST MOBILE SHORT | FRANCE | 2020
"Bee-roll" by Alexandra Guillossou
NOMINEE FOR BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT | U.S.A. | 2021
"Buttered Bread: The Tale of Two Roommates"
by Sean Greene
NOMINEE FOR BEST STUDENT SHORT | U.S.A. | 2021
"In The End" by Kevin Rechlin
NOMINEE FOR BEST STUDENT SHORT | U.K. | 2021
"<The True Story of the REALIFE Crash>" by Srdan Jankovic
NOMINEE FOR BEST STUDENT SHORT | GERMANY | 2022
"Tides" by Matt Gassenheimer
NOMINEE FOR BEST STUDENT SHORT | U.S.A. | 2022
"A Piece of Paper" by Qin Qin
NOMINEE FOR BEST STUDENT SHORT | CHINA | 2022
"Macbeth and the Three Witches" by Anthony G Kearney
NOMINEE FOR BEST STUDENT SHORT | U.S.A. | 2022
"Not Game" by Faruk Kuğu
NOMINEE FOR BEST STUDENT SHORT | TURKEY | 2022
"For the family (subtitle)" by Rodney Marcelo Ledesma
NOMINEE FOR BEST STUDENT SHORT | ECUADOR | 2021
"Still Alive" by Jaehee Cheong
NOMINEE FOR BEST STUDENT SHORT | U.S.A. | 2022
"VILLAIN" by Tyler Price
NOMINEE FOR BEST STUDENT SHORT | U.S.A. | 2022
"GOING HOME" by Aineias Babulis
NOMINEE FOR BEST STUDENT SHORT | U.K. | 2022
"Speed Trap" by Jason Weiss, Samantha Manuele
NOMINEE FOR BEST STUDENT SHORT | U.S.A. | 2021
"The Editor" by Andres Monsalve
NOMINEE FOR BEST STUDENT SHORT | U.S.A. | 20222
"Rainbow" by Hui Tan
NOMINEE FOR BEST STUDENT SHORT | U.S.A. | 2021
"Put On A Happy Face" by Alexandra Farrell
NOMINEE FOR BEST STUDENT SHORT | U.S.A. | 2021
"TURNING POINT" by Xavier ( adamss Mcgarcia) Garcia
NOMINEE FOR BEST 1-MINUTE SHORT | POLAND | 2022
"Bounty Credited!!" by Athul Edakkalathoor
NOMINEE FOR BEST 1-MINUTE SHORT | INDIA | 2022
"Winter's Temptation" by Marko Lillemägi
NOMINEE FOR BEST 1-MINUTE SHORT | ESTONIA | 2022
"Political Pride" by Vitalijs Osipenko
NOMINEE FOR BEST 1-MINUTE SHORT | U.S.A. | 2020
"Unbecoming, Everything You’re Not"
by Aidan Yau, Shaq Shadare, Kadafi Mulula
NOMINEE FOR BEST 1-MINUTE SHORT | U.K. | 2022
"Brum, Babysham, Bostin" by Romy Ashmore-Hills
NOMINEE FOR BEST 1-MINUTE SHORT | U.K. | 2022
"Paralysis" by Fábio Pereira
NOMINEE FOR BEST 1-MINUTE SHORT | PORTUGAL | 2022
"Kinbaku" by Crystal Hou
NOMINEE FOR BEST 1-MINUTE SHORT | U.S.A. | 2022
"Sheep" by Dmitry Dias
NOMINEE FOR BEST 1-MINUTE SHORT | LATVIA | 2022
"The Dandy: A Tale of Tails"
by Heather Dailey-Mezzacappa
NOMINEE FOR BEST 1-MINUTE SHORT | U.S.A. | 2019
"Cielo Elena" by Omar Román De Jesús
NOMINEE FOR BEST DANCE FILM | U.S.A. | 2022
"The Spaces Within" by Jessica Gomula-Kruzic
NOMINEE FOR BEST DANCE FILM | U.S.A. | 2022
"Røtter" by Raven Jackson
NOMINEE FOR BEST DANCE FILM | U.S.A. | 2022
"TA MARA" by Iwona Pasińska
NOMINEE FOR BEST DANCE FILM | POLAND | 2020
"Full Stop Shock" by Rene Rivasr
NOMINEE FOR BEST MUSIC VIDEO | U.S.A. | 2022
"Aspirin" by Zhentong Shi
NOMINEE FOR BEST MUSIC VIDEO | CHINA | 2021
"All Your Words" by James Xander
NOMINEE FOR BEST MUSIC VIDEO | CANADA | 2022
"Dark Disco" by Lauren Hardt
NOMINEE FOR BEST MUSIC VIDEO | U.S.A. | 2021
FILM CRAFT AWARD
"Mourning Cloak" by Joshua Davies
NOMINEE FOR A FCA - FILM EDITING (Joshua Davies) | U.K. | 2022
"Left Side of Memory" by Harrison Lubel
NOMINEE FOR A FCA - MALE ACTING (Harrison Lubel) | U.S.A. | 2021
"Is He Cheating?" by Bill Morton
NOMINEE FOR A FCA - SCREENWRITING (Bill Morton) | U.S.A. | 2022
"Stalled" by Enrique Cruz Torres
NOMINEE FOR A FCA - SCREENWRITING (Enrique Cruz Torres) | U.S.A. | 2022
NOMINEE FOR A FCA - FILM DIRECTING (Enrique Cruz Torres) | U.S.A. | 2022
"One Day" by Paul Moxon
NOMINEE FOR A FCA - FEMALE ACTING (Val Monk) ! U.K. ! 2020
"The Confessional" by DeZell Lathon
NOMINEE FOR A FCA - SCREENWRITING (DeZell Lathon) | U.S.A. | 2022
"Buttered Bread: The Tale of Two Roommates"
by Sean Greene
NOMINEE FOR A FCA - MALE ACTING | U.S.A. | 2021
"In The End" by Kevin Rechlin
NOMINEE FOR A FCA - CINEMATOGRAPHY (Nico Vazquez Garelly) | U.K. | 2021
"Still Up There" by Joe Loftus
NOMINEE FOR A FCA - FILM DIRECTING (Joe Loftus) | IRELAND | 2022
"Bugging Me" by Sean Greene
NOMINEE FOR A FCA - FILM EDITING (Sean Greene, Sveta Wunnenberg) | U.S.A. | 2022
"Forever Young" by Michel Arribehaute
NOMINEE FOR A FCA - FILM DIRECTING | FRANCE | 2022
NOMINEE FOR A FCA - FILM EDITING | FRANCE | 2022
"Méduse Lune" by Léone Pierre Estingoy
NOMINEE FOR A FCA - CINEMATOGRAPHY (Thiméon Lepers) | BELGIUM | 2022
"Carrotism" by Yann Chen
NOMINEE FOR A FCA - FEMALE ACTING (Jordan Knapp) ! TAIWAN ! 2018
"Four Pins" by Matthew Beltz
NOMINEE FOR A FCA - CINEMATOGRAPHY (Deven Bussey) | U.S.A. | 2022
"Une Mouche en décembre" by Antoine Juneau
NOMINEE FOR A FCA - MALE ACTING (Patrick Joseph Dufort) | CANADA | 2021
well.