Past Editions

2018 Edition Winners

"Amir Ali"  by Shiva Ghanbarian

BEST SHORT FILM  | IRAN | 2018

"Another You Another Me"  by Satoshi Kameoka

BEST DRAMA SHORT  | JAPAN | 2017

201

"I Know Him"  by Phillip Henderson

BEST COMEDY SHORT  | U.S.A. | 2017

"Following Her"  by Omri Thrit

BEST HORROR SHORT  | ISRAEL | 2018

"Chicken. Egg"  by Evan Huang

BEST LGBT SHORT | TAIWAN | 2017

"Home"  by George Young

BEST DISABILITY SHORT  | U.S.A. | 2017

"Anagnorisis"  by Ghada Youssef 

BEST STUDENT SHORT | LEBANON | 2018

 

"60 Minutes"  by Andy Morgan

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT  | U.S.A. | 2018

"FEAW"  by Robin Tremblay

BEST ANIMATION SHORT  | CANADA | 2018

 

"Yellow Water"  by Emanuele Michetti 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT | U.S.A. | 2017

"I Got You"  by Lisa Moreno

BEST 1-MINUTE SHORT  | SPAIN | 2017

2017 Edition Winners

"The Script"  by Li Zhang

BEST SHORT FILM  | ITALY | 2017

"See You Tomorrow"  by Charles Thin

BEST DRAMA SHORT  | U. K. | 2017

201

"XYX"  by Marcus Sutter

BEST COMEDY SHORT  | U.S.A. | 2017

"Please, Don't"  by Thomas Dean

BEST HORROR SHORT  | BELGIUM | 2017

"About a Father"  by Roman Nemec

BEST LGBT SHORT | CZECH REPUBLIC | 2017 

"Come back again"  by Gina Peltier

BEST DISABILITY SHORT  | U.S.A. | 2017

"Pretty Empty"  by Grace Cannon

BEST STUDENT SHORT | U.S.A. | 2017

 

"Unmasked: The stigma of meth"  by John Osterhoudt

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT  | U.S.A. | 2016 

 

"Sprite"  by Claire Fleming

BEST ANIMATION SHORT  | U. K. | 2016 

 

"Hyperloop Dreams"  by Kenji Harman

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT | U.S.A. | 2017 

"Reboot"  by Joshua Hoeckner

BEST 1-MINUTE SHORT  | CANADA | 2017

2016 Edition Winners

"Extended Release"  by Erica Tamposi

BEST SHORT FILM  | U.S.A. | 2016 

"Forced Amnesia"  by Jean Carlo Carreras

BEST DRAMA SHORT  | PUERTO RICO | 2016

201

"Come on"  by Miguel Berzal

BEST COMEDY SHORT  | U.S.A. | 2016

"They Are Coming"  by Steve Bristow

BEST HORROR SHORT  | U.K. | 2016

"Piece of Cake"  by Ella Lentini 

BEST LGBT SHORT | U.S.A. | 2016 

"A Knee Up"  by Jeremy Kagan

BEST DISABILITY SHORT  | U.S.A. | 2016

"Little Star"  by Filippos Tsapekis

BEST STUDENT SHORT | U.S.A. | 2016

 

"Yoga"  by Miltos Pavlou

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT  | AUSTRIA | 2016 

"Sisters"  by David Chontos

BEST ANIMATION SHORT  | U. K. | 2016 

 

"Like A Photograph"  by Tom Varisco

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT | U.S.A. | 2016 

"Jump"  by Max Thomson

BEST 1-MINUTE SHORT  | AUSTRALIA | 2016 

2015 Edition Winners

"Helsinki – Turku"  by Hannu Aukia

BEST SHORT FILM  | FINLAND | 2015

"Analysis"  by Daniel Prypchan

BEST DRAMA SHORT  | AUSTRALIA | 2015

201

"Ready!"  by Joe Goldfarb

BEST COMEDY SHORT  | U.S.A. | 2015

"Insanity"  by Chris Zarb

BEST HORROR SHORT  | MALTA | 2015 

"Goodbye, Charley"  by Nate Trinrud

BEST LGBT SHORT | U.S.A. | 2015 

"Waiting For Ronald"  by Ellen Gerstein

BEST DISABILITY SHORT  | U.S.A. | 2015

"Filial Piety Award"  by Hsieh Hung Li

BEST STUDENT SHORT | TAIWAN | 2015

 

"A Shaman in London"  by Simona Piantieri

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT  | U.K. | 2014

"Two minutes of sun"  by Paco Gisbert

BEST ANIMATION SHORT  | SPAIN | 2015

 

"BrickSkin"  by Ferran Audí

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT | SPAIN | 2015

"Overcast"  by Dominique Delrieu

BEST 1-MINUTE SHORT  | FRANCE | 2015

2014 Edition Winners

"Petite Pomme"  by Marjorie Langevin

BEST SHORT FILM  | CANADA | 2013

"Punk Love"  by Marcos Mello

BEST DRAMA SHORT  | BRAZIL | 2014 

201

"Let's Go Again"  by Martin Boston

BEST COMEDY SHORT  | U.S.A. | 2014

"No"  by Juan Fernandes

BEST HORROR SHORT  | MEXICO | 2014

"Life in Pink"  by Santiago Echeverry

BEST LGBT SHORT | U.S.A. | 2013

"The Misunderstood Love"  by Riccardo Di Gerlando

BEST DISABILITY SHORT  | ITALY | 2013

"Prelude"  by Mitra Shahidi

BEST STUDENT SHORT | U.S.A. | 2014

 

"The Source"  by Sue Terry

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT  | ECUADOR | 2014

"Purple Turtle Case"  by Manish Rajoria

BEST ANIMATION SHORT  | INDIA | 2014

 

"Perpetual Heliolatry"  by Tom Snelgrove

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT | U.S.A. | 2012

"Twice"  by Jessi Addison

BEST 1-MINUTE SHORT  | CANADA | 2014

2013 Edition Winners

"Protocol X"  by Zack Ward

BEST SHORT FILM  | U.S.A. | 2013

"Resight"  by Sama Waham

BEST DRAMA SHORT  | CANADA | 2012

201

"Bip"  by Henry Klein

BEST COMEDY SHORT  | U.S.A. | 2013

"Through"  by Alex Maia

BEST HORROR SHORT  | GREECE | 2013

"Adults Only"  by Heath Daniels

BEST LGBT SHORT | U.S.A. | 2013

"The Hitman"  by Henry Holden

BEST DISABILITY SHORT  | U.S.A. | 2013

"Between A and B"  by Samuel Besser

BEST STUDENT SHORT | U.S.A. | 2013

 

"Chasing Clouds"  by Gaelle Mourre

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT  | U.K. | 2013

"Dip N’ Dance"  by Hugo Cierzniak

BEST ANIMATION SHORT  | FRANCE | 2013

 

"Transhumances"  by Alexander Delnevo

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT | ITALY | 2013

"Frozen"  by Deniese Davis

BEST 1-MINUTE SHORT  | SWITZERLAND | 2013

2012 Edition Winners

"Voice in Silence"  by Michaela Angelique

BEST SHORT FILM  | U.S.A. | 2012

"Night Shift"  by Viacheslav Lesov

BEST DRAMA SHORT  | ISRAEL | 2012

201

"Inspector Sanchez"  by Maggie Valdez

BEST COMEDY SHORT  | U.S.A. | 2012

"Behind You"  by Charles Naughton

BEST HORROR SHORT  | IRELAND | 2012

"Tengo Algo Que Decirte"  by Ana Torres-Alvarez

BEST LGBT SHORT | SPAIN | 2009

"Black and Shiny Things"  by Irene Valdez

BEST DISABILITY SHORT  | U.S.A. | 2011

"My Brother, My Brother"  by Joshua Overba

BEST STUDENT SHORT | U.S.A. | 2012

 

"Chai Wala"  by Manali Danait

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT  | INDIA | 2012

"Legacy"  by Adam Floeck

BEST ANIMATION SHORT  | U.S.A. | 2012

 

"TV Boy"  by Jacob Waluconis

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT | U.S.A. | 2012

"Right Now"  by Paul Jackson

BEST 1-MINUTE SHORT  | CANADA | 2012

E-mail

 

Phone

 

(Business Days - 10 a.m. to 7 p.m.)   GMT +00:00

+351 911 162 976